Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I receive this error 1 time. Why is giving this error?

Posted on 2013-01-23
3
Medium Priority
?
854 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-14
Hi

I receive this error 1 time. Why is giving this error?

What i need to do?

Event type: Warning

Event source: Ntfs

Event category: 0

Event code: 134

Date: 2013/01/23

Time: 07:00:56

Description:

The transaction resource manager on volume \Device\HarddiskVolumeShadowCopy39 encountered an error during recovery.  The resource manager will continue recovery.

  Have a Nice Day

Thank You
Regards
William
0
Comment
Question by:williamit
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 501 total points
ID: 38813263
It may indicates a physical problem with the hard disk. Please check if your data are backed up and check your HDD health with some tool
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 501 total points
ID: 38813338
f you want to run a diag on the drive, dow,load UBCD, make the cd, and boot from it to run the disk diag for your disk brand
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                              ultimate boot cd
http://ubcd.mirror.fusa.be/ubcd511.iso                        direct link UBCD
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 498 total points
ID: 38813804
The error is reported by file system. Means that issue is with file system. Run CHKDSK /f on all volumes.
0