Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Old Mailbox databases

Posted on 2013-01-23
5
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
Hello, I've got a couple of old mailbox database folders on my exchange 2010 server from previous failed installations.  Is it safe to remove them?
0
Comment
Question by:Ozwazza
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian123 earned 75 total points
ID: 38813266
As long as the database files aren't in use (check the last modified date to be sure) then you can delete them.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:vmdude
vmdude earned 75 total points
ID: 38813435
Assuming you have only got one mailbox server, check the database paths on all current databases to make sure no databases point to the paths you are looking to remove.

For added security, you could always move the folders to another location so you have the ability to move them back if needs be
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 75 total points
ID: 38813813
Please do ensure to take a backup and what do you mean my Databases ... is that Mailbox database files or what ?

Do not delete anything until your Damn sure !!

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
Rajkumar-MCITP earned 75 total points
ID: 38813982
Installation completion of a Mailbox Server by default will create a mailbox database, you mention those database are related to your previous failed installation.

I don't think you may create some mailboxes in that failed installation... If you don't have any mailbox created in that, then there wont be any information available for now to have this. So you can delete it.

Even if that orphaned mailbox database has the system\arbitration\discovery mailboxes, you can create it newly on the existing mailbox database
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ozwazza
ID: 38829844
Thanks everyone
0