[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Quickest way of removing Zenworks Configuration Management?

Posted on 2013-01-23
4
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-14
Our organisation has recently decommissioned our Zenworks Configuration Management servers, however we still have workstations that will experience slower login (around 3-4 minutes), seemingly stuck on this screen.

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/208906/Zenworks.png


What’s the quickest way of removing Zenworks Configuration Management from the workstation in the minimum of downtime?
0
Comment
Question by:autotrix
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 680 total points
ID: 38813608
Hi, have you tried uninstalling the agent already and if so, what were the results?

A cleanup utility is available here: http://download.novell.com/Download?buildid=DzvzjViJZoM
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
deroode earned 680 total points
ID: 38813876
On one of the affected workstations, find the uninstall string in the registry:

Goto HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Currentversion\Uninstall
Search for the zenworks agent;
Find the uninstall string (will probably something like msiexec /i{blahblah})

put an entry in your software distribution tool of choice (or startup script) to detect that registry entry, and if it exists execute msiexec /x {blahblah} /qn
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 640 total points
ID: 38815440
autotrix--It is likely however you decommissioned ZenWorks did not get rid of everything.  And many uninstall procedures will not work on something that has been partially uninstalled.
I suggest you reinstall Zenworks and then use Revouninstaller to uninstall.  Wait for Step 4.
http://www.revouninstaller.com/revo_uninstaller_free_download.html

In the short run, open System Configuration Utility (msconfig) and see if anything associated with Zenworks is still there to start at boot.  If so, uncheck|Apply.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:autotrix
ID: 38888160
Thanks guys!
0