[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

what is the upper limit of a text file in Windows and Linux respectively?

Posted on 2013-01-23
14
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-09
Hi there;

what is the upper limit of a text file in Windows and Linux respectively in bytes for write? There is a limit i guess.

Say 7 and Ubuntu.

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:jazzIIIlove
14 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 38813335
Don't think there is a limit to the size of a text file... wouldn't really make sense for there to be one.

There can be limits to the size of a text file any given text editor can open.  A 32 bit text editor should be capped at 4 GB (or maybe even 2 GB).  But a 64 bit text editor should handle MUCH, MUCH larger.

Of course, a LARGE text file of hundreds of MB or more could take quite a while to open since most editors need to load the ENTIRE file first.  This may make them appear to have crashed (and depending on their coding, maybe they would crash).
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 500 total points
ID: 38813349
The maximum size depends on the blocksize and filesystem type you are using.

Assuming ext3 filesystem, then the maximum file size will be between 16GB - 16TB (depending on blocksize)
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 38813370
It isn't the OS that defines the limits, but rather the text editor you are using. Some editors for example may need to be able to load the complete file into memory, so with such an editor you'd be limited by the amount of RAM you have available to the editor at the time you open it.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 38813446
Max. file size for NTFS5 is 16 ExaBytes - max. file size for EXT4 is 16 TeraBytes

Wonder what you would do with either of those file sizes as other experts correctly mention that editing such a file would be very difficult.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 38813870
My question is actually related with the read performance of those files via C# or Java.

Is there any strategy to read those in a feasible, non-crashing way?

Regards.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 38815964
>> is actually related with the read performance of those files via C# or Java
I'm a bit lost here, first you want to know about sizes (W7 / Ubuntu), now about performance and C# / Java and about how to read a large file without crashing (crashing what btw).

What are you working on, can you post elaborate about the real question you're struggling with? I'm thinking your original question has been answered which was about max file sizes.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 38847520
ah, ok updates, sorry for this delay.

i created a file in C (not C# currenlty), around 2GB.

And planning to read that file content via C# and Java. Doable in W7 and linux?

This is the actual situation.

Regards.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 38852468
Are you planning to read the whole file into memory or just parsing it? What is your application going to do with the file?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 38858218
Hi;

It's actually parsing it. I am not using a 3rd party library to parse, just some if logic. I am planning to readt the file as a block.
AAAA
12 2.3
14 2.5
1 0.3
...
BBBB
....

until BBBB, I am planning to parse and store the numbers and AAAA.
Any best practice?

Regards.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 38876090
Hi,

Any updates?

Regards.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 38969768
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

The question has either no comments or not enough useful information to be called an "answer".
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 38969772
Hi;

I accepted the answers above since the answers are relevant and accureate for my case.

So, please don't delete the question.

Regards.
0