?
Solved

Windows 7 Sysprep and computer names

Posted on 2013-01-24
11
Medium Priority
?
589 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
Hi Guys,

I'm trying to deploy Windows 7 Pro x64 machines using sysprep.  

I've done this several times before, and the naming scheme was just randomised, i.e. "computername" was "*", so the name was "company-xxxxxxx".

However, for this deployment, this is not appropriate and I need to name the machines like "ws01", "ws02", "ws03" etc.  I understand that we can write a script to deploy after the sysprep and name the machines, however this would kick the machines off the domain and defeat the purpose of unattended join.

Has anyone ever done this type of thing before?  Or is there anything anyone could suggest to help accomplish this?

Please let me know if you require any further information.

Many thanks,
Matt
0
Comment
Question by:mmcdoug
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38813413
If your deploying a lot of machines to a domain then you realy should be looking at something like Windows Deployment Services. Makes life simple.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/video/deploying-windows-7-with-windows-deployment-services.aspx
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38813430
For best results, create a base machine in a virtual machine, set up the applications you desire, sysprep the machine and capture it with either Microsoft Deployment Toolkit or WDS and then deploy these images using pxe to the client machines.  MDT can automate the machine naming and the domain join for you
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmcdoug
ID: 38813437
Hi guys,

I should have mentioned that we cannot use Windows deployment services.

We will be deploying using Kaseya (effectively clonezilla).

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38813471
Essentials or Advanced?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmcdoug
ID: 38813478
I am not aware of any version.  We purchased the full version deployment addon outright.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38813515
Then it will do all of what you ask, including naming machines as they deploy.
I use SCCM So can not walk you through it but I dare say there is a good training resource available for configuring it for correct deployment somewhere either from Kaseya themselves or our old friend Mr Google.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38813520
Although I must add that I have never heard ANY good feedback about Kaseya from people who have used it for any length of time, sorry :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmcdoug
ID: 38813525
Kaseya is good for a lot of things. Deployment isn't one of them.  I'm really looking for a solution outside of Kaseya, that isn't MS deployment.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38813531
And whats wrong with WDS? Works perfectly
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 1500 total points
ID: 38817826
Have you had issues or problems with WDS in the past? Is there a reason other then the fact its Microsoft that you don't want to use WDS?

WDS does exactly what it sayd on the tin. It does a very good job at deploying Windows OS's to the desktop and that is ultimately what you are looking to do, isnt it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmcdoug
ID: 38817835
It is. I think this is my last option. I just wanted to use Kaseya considering how much it cost.

I'll try it. Thanks :)
0