Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 OWA

Posted on 2013-01-24
8
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-27
Hi

Windows server 2003 Std SP 2 - DC and running Exchange 2003
Windows server 2008 R2 Ent SP1 - Additional DC
Windows Server 2008 R2 Ent SP1 - Exchange 2007 SP3 (member server)

I'm trying to set up OWA on Exchange 2007 SP3 and so far this is what I get when I
use IE to test the website internally (see image attached).

============
HTTP Error 404.4 -Not Found

The page you are requesting cannot be served because of the extension
configuration. If the page is a script, add a handler.If the file should be
downloaded, add a MIME map.
===========

The Additional DC is replicating with Server 2003 and the idea it to migrate all the mailboxes from exchange 2003 onto exchange 2007 but unfortunately I'm getting this error.

Any ideas how to resolve this error in IIS 7?

Many Thanks
OWA-error.png
0
Comment
Question by:markbenham
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 38813526
0
 

Author Comment

by:markbenham
ID: 38813534
Hi Innocentdevil,

This link refers to win 7 and enabling it on the client side. My problem is happneing
even when I try to ope OWA from the exchange server itself.
ASP.net is already installed on the server.

Many Thanks
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38814555
Is the server fully patched? Did you install the Windows Management Framework 3.0 when patching? If so, that causes problems with Exchange and should be removed.
Is there anything else on the server?

There is something odd with the IIS configuration - did all of the required Windows components install correctly?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:markbenham
ID: 38814722
Hi Simon,

Many thanks for your response.

>> Is the server fully patched?

The short answer is no, I'm patching it now...

>> Did you install the Windows Management Framework 3.0 when patching?

I won't install it based on the problems

>> Is there anything else on the server?

No, its just a member server running Office, Eset Anti Virus and Exchange 2007 SP3.

>> There is something odd with the IIS configuration - did all of the required Windows components install correctly?

Is there a way to check this?


Many Thanks again for your help
0
 

Author Comment

by:markbenham
ID: 38815182
Hi,

All updates and patches are done apart from Windows Management Framework 3.0 .
Unfortunately I'm still getting the error when trying to use OWA internally.

Any more ideas for me to try?


Many Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:markbenham
ID: 38815280
Hi,

I know IIS is working fine because when I type in https://192.168.x.x from a PC on the network, it displays the IIS default page.
IIS-Default.png
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1500 total points
ID: 38816522
On the question of IIS components, did you install it via Powershell, or manually via the GUI? It is easy to miss one of the components if you use GUI. I would check the prerequisites list to ensure that you have everything.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:markbenham
ID: 38824759
Hi Simon,

Thanks for you assistance. This is how I've managed to solve it in the end.

1. Uninstalled the CAS option from the Exchange setupof through Add/Remove.
2. Rebooted the server
3. Uninstalled IIS
4. Reboot the server
5. Re-installed IIS and all the require features
6. Rebooted the server
7. Re-install CAS from the Exchange Setup.exe or through Add/Remove

Now all appear to be fine and working...

Many Thanks for your help.
0