Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Matrox G550 Driver - Win7

Posted on 2013-01-24
7
Medium Priority
?
1,526 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
Hi there,

I'm trying to connect a Matrox Millenium G550 low profile PCI card to Win7, it picks up the card fine and installs a driver which it labels "Standard VGA Graphics Adapter" in Device Manager.

I don't suppose anyone's come across a driver that works or a workaround to get dual screen working?

I've tried the Vista driver and no luck.

Any ideas would be grateful.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:freds_It
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Nik earned 2000 total points
ID: 38813511
Try with a Windows Server 2008 or R2 drivers that are available on Matrox web site.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38813516
Try the server 2008 r2 drivers, they should be compatible with and the closest to Windows 7. Maybe also check if the BIOS of the card is current.
0
 

Author Comment

by:freds_It
ID: 38813551
Thanks very much!

Server 2008 driver worked a charm.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 38813561
Hello freds_It,
my answer didn't help you at all?

Regards,
Nik
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:modus_operandi
ID: 38842842
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 250 points for nimatejic's comment #a38813511
Assisted answer: 250 points for rindi's comment #a38813516

for the following reason:

Starting auto-close process to implement the recommendations of the participating Expert(s).<br />&nbsp;<br />modus_operandi<br />EE Admin
0