Solved

System databases Vs User created databases

Posted on 2013-01-24
8
418 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
Hi

I am using following query to get the list of db

select * from sys.databases (or select * from sysdatabases)

My question is how can we know that which db is system database and which one is user created?

Regards
Karan Gupta
0
Comment
Question by:KaranGupta
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Barry Cunney
ID: 38813593
-- User Databases
Select *
From sys.databases
Where database_id > 5

--System Databases
Select *
From sys.databases
Where database_id <= 5
0
 

Author Comment

by:KaranGupta
ID: 38814074
is 1-4 id fixed for system dbs in all versions of sql server. What is the role of sid field
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 38814295
SID is a system-level identification number.

when an object is created it is assigned an id - SID, that number identifies the object as a securable within SQL Server and then the object is deleted, the id is recycled.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 38814308
you can also use

SELECT * FROM sys.databases
WHERE owner_sid != 1

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:KaranGupta
ID: 38814313
so what is good practice using sid to identify db or using id what BCUNNEY has suggested
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 38814390
either one will work
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
YZlat earned 500 total points
ID: 38814413
One difference would be

Select *
From sys.databases
Where database_id > 5

will not return aspnetdb

and

SELECT * FROM sys.databases
WHERE owner_sid != 1

will return aspnetdb

aspnetdb is not a system database, it is the default database for using the ASP.NET Application Services
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 38815537
I think it would be fair to split the points with BCUNNEY
0