Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

whats the best way to create this digital waiver form?

Posted on 2013-01-24
2
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-13
I'm looking to use adobe, or comparable software, that would allow me to make a copy of a waiver form, and have the fields that are presently being handwritten and signed, be converted to spaces that can be entered and "signed" electronically. ultimately I would like to be able to acquire the inputted info (name/address/dob/date signed...etc) and pull it into a database that i can then use to market to the customer "from a certain month" or a certain date of birth, and do mass emails to all that apply to a certain parameter or range.  can someone please point me in the best direction?



thank you in advance
0
Comment
Question by:matteogallo
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 38815580
With Adobe Acrobat you can create forms, extract the filled in data, and hav somebody sign a socument. It's all very straight forward. Forms submission can be done just like with a web form, so if you already have a web server set up, that can be used to feed the form data to a database. If you don't have that yet, it gets a little more complicated, but you can still do it.
If you want more of a simple solution, take a look at Adobe's FormCentral solution - it allows you to create some forms that can be signed. The collected data can be accessed as an Excel document.
Are you familiar with Acrobat and its form solution?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
designedbyjackie earned 1500 total points
ID: 38820848
You would design the form in say word, export it as pdf, and then in Acrobat X pro open the PDF, then in the top left menu, hit tools, under the forms sub head, hit create and then start adding the boxes to the sections you want the user to fill out.

After you are done creating it, save it again as PDF, and upload or send as needed. You can also choose if you want the user to print it, email it back to you via a submit button and so on.
0