Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adjust the page

Posted on 2013-01-24
4
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
Hi,
How can I adjust the page with this part inside?
<head id="Head1" runat="server">
    <title>Test</title>
    <link href="format.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" media="screen" />
    <style type="text/css">
        .left {
            position:absolute;
            left:10px;
            border:dashed 1px #ccc;
            width:320px;
        }

        .right {
            position:absolute;
            left:330px;
            border:dashed 1px #c00;
            width:700px;
        }

        .up {
            top: 8px;
        }
        </style>
</head>
...

as there are spaces on the right-hand side below. How to fill a color on the blank area below?
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/40211031/t312.png
0
Comment
Question by:HuaMinChen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 38813611
where are the spaces?
your screenshot shows half a form with textboxes.
what are you trying to achieve?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Khilu earned 2000 total points
ID: 38813637
Try this.

Set width:100%; for right css class

     .right {
            position:absolute;
            left:330px;
            border:dashed 1px #c00;
            width:100%;
        }

Open in new window


If your getting horizontal scroll try to reduce the width.

Eg. width:98%;
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 38813643
The highlighted area (in red) below
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/40211031/t313.png

Many Thanks & Best Regards,
HuaMin
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Khilu
ID: 38813704
0