Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Extract Toshiba laptop drivers from setup files for OS deployment

Posted on 2013-01-24
6
Medium Priority
?
1,652 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-19
Hello,

I need to extract Toshiba Tecra R940 drivers to add to our deployment server, but all I got from Toshiba is zipped folders, containing self-extracting archives, containing setup.exe files. How do I go about just getting the drivers out?

THanks!!!
0
Comment
Question by:rookie_b
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38813617
Running the setup usually extracts the drivers to a either your temporary folder or to a folder you define, and then you can copy those drivers to wherever you want.

If that doesn't work try opening the setup.exe file with your archiving utility, like 7-zip. In some situation that can then extract your driver files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rookie_b
ID: 38813927
I remember being able to do it running the setup.exe in CMD, but can't remember the syntax.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38813959
often setup /? will show the syntax available. But it should also extract by just running setup normally.  If the installer gives you an error message after that, like wrong computer or hardware not found or similar, don't close that message yet, but rather look for the extracted files and copy them to elsewhere. After copying them you can close the installer (as often when you continue, the installer then removes the files again before it closes).
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 38814320
If you have said laptop, you can run windriversbackup or driverbackup to save all driverson a machine, then add those to your deployment image.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38817710
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike T earned 2000 total points
ID: 38873424
You actually have two issues here. First, extracting the drivers from the Toshiba source, second is only taking the files you need for the OS to deploy.

I keep two driver libraries: the original, extracted source files and a cut-down OS specific one for import/deployment.

e.g. Synaptics touchpad will come with movies and help files you might not want to deploy especially not over low-bandwidth networks.

Exracting files

The command line you need depends on the tool Toshiba used to create it in the first place.
As already suggested setup.exe /? will often reveal what to do, but sometimes it just doesn't work at all.

You can try 7-zip or Universal extractor to manually extract the files, but I've found neither is 100% reliable.

The simplest method is simply run the original installer and at the first prompt. At this point the files will be extracted. Check the %temp% directory.

Mike
0