Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

GAL creation in Exchange2010

Posted on 2013-01-24
7
Medium Priority
?
842 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
Trying to create Global Address List in new Exchange 2010.

[PS] C:\Windows\system32>new-globaladdresslist -Domaincontroller AD.hosting.local -name "test GAL"
The change that you're trying to make contains 22147 distinguished name values. This exceeds the limit of 10000 DN values.
    + CategoryInfo          : NotSpecified: (0:Int32) [New-GlobalAddressList], ADOperationException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : DEBE45EC,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.SystemConfigurationTasks.NewGlobalAddressList

Please help to find out the reason of "The change that you're trying to make contains 22147 distinguished name values. This exceeds the limit of 10000 DN values."
0
Comment
Question by:twolines
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pabma
ID: 38813755
Is this in an existing Exchange Organisation? You should already have a GAL if so - what are you trying to do might be a better way of looking at it, as segmentation of your addresses might be a better way to go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:twolines
ID: 38813758
I have working Exchange 2007, then I deployed Exchange 2010 and try to create first test GAL. In ADSIEdit I found 2 attributes GlobalAddressList and GlobalAddressList2. GlobalAddressList contents all my DNs. GlobalAddressList2 is empty. AD is Server 2008.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pabma
ID: 38813776
Do you have over 20000 users with mailboxes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:twolines
ID: 38813782
Yes, in Exchange2007 I have
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38813827
Hope this can help

XADM: Previewing an Address List Does Not Display More Than 10,000 Objects
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/259987

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pabma earned 2000 total points
ID: 38813833
So can you browse them in the existing GAL? i.e. you aren't limited to 10000 results?

This might be around the same as the link above; http://www.petri.co.il/active_directory_search_limit.htm
0