Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VBA Outlook Send E-mail as HTML

Posted on 2013-01-24
6
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-09
Hi,

I am sending an e-mail from Outlook using vba. I use the HTMLBody property so the e-mail text is formatted using HTML.

The code works fine and send me a e-mail fine. Format is fine. However when I send it to a group of people the e-mail displays all the HTML tags and just looks like a load of gibberish!

Can someone please tell me how to fix this?

Thanks,
M
0
Comment
Question by:mcs26
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 38817064
Hi, mcs26.

The HTMLBody property contains the HTML, but doesn't set the email format to HTML.  Are you also setting the BodyFormat property to olFormatHTML?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 38817490
'M'


I have nothing to add as I too believe the bodyformat will resolve your issue .. if not then of course get back to us, (an example of your code will help).  My primary purpose is to say ...

David

Long time no see, I trust you are well?

Chris
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 38818178
Hey, Chris.

I got busy with some other things and stopped answering questions altogether for just over a year.  Decided it was time to get back in the game.  I am well, thanks.  How about yourself?

Cheers!

David
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 38818223
Well also but slowed down a lot on the site, (general weight of work / pace of life) see you around no doubt.

mcs26 ... back to you ;o)

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcs26
ID: 38830777
Hi Guys,

Sorry for the delay in getting back to you. Turns out the issue was when I sent the e-mail to a group using the group distribution name it would not send the e-mail as html. However if I sent the e-mail and listed the individual users (8 people) it works fine.

No idea why that is but now works so happy now!

Cheers,
M
0