Solved

RemoteFX - Windows Server 2012 on VMWare ESXi 5.1

Posted on 2013-01-24
4
7,927 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-30
Hello everyone

We wanted to install a virtual Terminal Server 2012 with RemoteFX on an ESXi 5.1 host. It is for Terminal Sessions on tablets, which should be smooth and should support Multi-Touch.

Is there any possible sollution to get RemoteFX working with ESXi? Earlier it was only possible with Hyper-V. We don't want to change to Hyper-V because we are already running a VMWare infrastructur.

VMWare does have a similar technology that's named PCoIP whitch is running over another protocol. We only saw this feature with VMWare View. Is it possible to enable this feature on a single Terminal Server and does it support Multitouch on Tablets and what are the further differences to RemoteFX except the protocol?

Thanks for your replys

Cevin Persson
EcoLogic AG
0
Comment
Question by:ECOteam
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 120
ID: 38816719
RemoteFX is a feature of Microsoft VDI, which requires Hyper-V, Hyper-V can run under ESXi but nested hypervisors are for lab use, not production, and is slow.

So to implement RemoteFX solution needs Windows 2012 on bare metal not virtualised under ESXi.

VMware VDI now called VMware View supports RDP and PCoIP which improves the end user experience, to create virtual desktops, its not available in terminal services.

Its not possible to use this as part of terminal services, but does not need TS, you have a virtual desktop, accessible from an Android or iOS Tablet.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ArneLovius earned 500 total points
ID: 38816759
RemoteFX can be done on hyper-V 2008
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff817578(v=ws.10).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff817602(WS.10).aspx

and hyper-v 2012
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/virtualization/hh278966.aspx

I think that multi-touch is only supported with Windows 8 clients

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/rds/archive/2012/11/26/remotefx-features-for-windows-8-and-windows-server-2012.aspx

However using VMWare View (VDI not Terminal Services) with Windows 8 guests should work on iPads

http://myvirtualcloud.net/?p=2984
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 38816872
here's a good whitepaper, which compares all the vendor types of VDI, RemoteFX, PCoIP, RDP and Citrix HDX

http://www.pqr.com/images/stories/Downloads/whitepapers/vdi%20smackdown.pdf

http://www.wtslabs.com/Downloads/TSAtoZ.pdf
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38816880
Look at the requirements!

The RemoteFX vGPU has the following requirements:[5]

    Hyper-V must be installed on the server. The VMs must be created and run using Hyper-V.
    The server's CPU must support Second Level Address Translation (SLAT), and have it enabled.
    For Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1, at least one DirectX 9.0c and 10.0 capable graphics card must be installed on the server.
    For Windows Server 2012, at least one DirectX 11.1 capable graphics card with a WDDM 1.2 driver must be installed on the server.[15]
    A RemoteFX encoder ASIC may also be optionally installed to further accelerate encoding.


this is not compatible with Vmware EXSi
0