Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients

Posted on 2013-01-24
7
Medium Priority
?
542 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-26
Hi,

 we are having the error message above.

Exchange 2003
Outlook 2010

Numerous members of our staff have emailed someguy@ourcompany.com and they keep getting an error message back from exchange saying that somewomen@ourcompany.com.

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      Weekly Team Catch Up [Scanned]
      Sent:      17/01/2013 12:34

The following recipient(s) cannot be reached:

This women doesn't even work in the company anymore and also doesn't have an AD account.

Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:sslack2a
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38813866
If you are certain that somewoman is not in AD AND also not anywhere in Exchange (check email, group, alias and disabled accounts), then it would appear that the client Outlook has somewoman in the client Outlook contacts or client Outlook groups.

Look there and see if that is the source.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
ID: 38813874
On the someguy outlook, check the delegates option. remove the women name from there
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 38813883
Also look in Outlook Contacts (a special email address) as the name be there as well. So really you need to look in every nook and cranny of Outlook Exchange for the name.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
Rajkumar-MCITP earned 1000 total points
ID: 38813888
As mentioned earlier, you have to remove that women name from the delegates option of someguys outlook

Outlook -> Tools -> Options -> Delegates -> Remove women name and click ok

Inform if that women name is not available in delegates option
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 38816925
Rajkumar is onto it here

SomeGuy will have added SomeWoman as a delegate back when they were working at the company

You will need to check SomeGuys OUtlook Profile's Delegate settings and remove the user if they are still there.

However, since somewoman is no longer at the company.
Its likley this users account has been diabled in AD or even Deleted

If this is the case, you could possibly see a string of characters as a delegate.
If this is true, remove the string, and restart outlook

Another likley outcome is you may see the user is not listed as a delegate at all

This is a very common issue in AD/Exchange Enviroments and its known as a Ghost Delegate

To resolve, simply open someguys delegates settings
Note all the current delegates and their settings

Then Remove them all
Close and restart OUtlook
Re-add the delegate as noted

This will clear and recreate the delegate cache removing the ghost delegate
users should no longer get the response when sending to someguy
0