Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Running on webpage

Posted on 2013-01-24
6
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-26
How can I run the attached python script on a web page?

Thanks
mesure-volume.py
0
Comment
Question by:ayha1999
6 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
sedgwick earned 800 total points
ID: 38813819
follow this guidelines:
HOWTO Use Python in the web
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:gelonida
gelonida earned 800 total points
ID: 38813839
The anser to this is rather complicated and depends a lot on which server you want to run your script on.

1.) Do you want to run a program on your own PC and then just control it with your own web browser by connecting for example to a url of the type
http://localhost:8000/mypythonscript 

2.) Do you have some web server, where you can upload files to?
If you want to run it on some existing web server.
What does this server provide

2.a) Is python installed on the server?
2.b) How does the server support python scripts?
    - via CGI?
    - via WSGI ?
    - via FastCGI?
   - via mod_python ?

I can try to give you some hints, but  the answer depends heavily on what you mean exactly with 'running on a web page'.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:eivo
eivo earned 400 total points
ID: 38813841
You could try migrating your script to web.py (http://webpy.org/). you'll end up running your own webserver, however and the leg work will be quite excessive.

In short, the answer is it's complicated. You need a webserver, probably with mod_python to get going.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:gelonida
gelonida earned 800 total points
ID: 38813850
It's definitely worth reading sedgwick's link It gives you a good idea about the different ways to run python 'in the web'

Afterwards as I wrote in my previous post it's up to you to identify your 'scenario'.

If you never wrote code for the web, then you'll notice, that coding for the web is very different to coding a stand alone program.
Web applications are request based and ('stateless'), so you had to to something like.

- display a web form, which allows you to upload your stl file
- then write the code, which can read the uploaded file and create the according text and render it as html.

Not very complicated but different to a standalone application.

Thinks you had to learn for this:
- creating web forms
- handling file uploads
- creating html output
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Valeri
ID: 38813891
are you familiar with html?
I hope it will help you: http://python.about.com/od/cgiformswithpython/ss/pycgitut2.htm
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:ayha1999
ID: 38823438
Thanks
0