Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

To add file permission to only files recursively?

Posted on 2013-01-24
2
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-27
Hello,

I need to add certain permissions to all files in a directory and all its sub directories, but only to the files and NOT the directories (directories should be excluded).


Thank you in advance
0
Comment
Question by:starhu
2 Comments
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 1000 total points
ID: 38813825
find /start/dir -type f |xargs echo chmod [certain permissions]

Please replace [certain permissions] with your desired additional permissions, e.g. add write permissions for group with: "g+w".

echo is for a dry run. Remove it to apply the actual changes.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dextermain earned 1000 total points
ID: 38817900
find /dir -type f -exec chmod [pemissions] {} \;

This is the command straight up, the above command will work too and is a safety precaution to do an echo for a dry run.
0