Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HP hard disks dont fit HP server

Posted on 2013-01-24
3
Medium Priority
?
902 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
Hi all,

got the weirderst situation - I just bought a new HP DL320e Gen 8 server from Techdata along with two SAS disks with normal mounting kit. But the disks don't fit!

Server has four bays for 3.5" LFF disks, and thats what I bought, but the disks with the hotplug mounting kit (which came attached to the drives as standard straight out of the box) are about 2mm too wide to go into the drive bays. In desparation we tried new hot plug SATA disks from a supplier friend of ours, same issue. I pulled a hot plug disk from my own ML310, same issue. So I guess there is somethng wrong with the DL320.

In your opinion is this a design fault on the DL320e Gen8 server or is there really a "special" disk kit specially designed for this latest generation server?

Thanks a lot.

Al
0
Comment
Question by:Alasdairb
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:eivo
ID: 38813845
Very likely there is a propitiatory mounting kit for this Gen of HP servers, yes.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Handy Holder earned 2000 total points
ID: 38813859
Gen 8 servers have different caddies than previous generations. If you look through http://h18004.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/13021_div/13021_div.pdf you will see that some say "Gen 8 only" and others say "NOTE: These drives are not supported by Gen8 servers."

I don't know if anyone is cloning the gen8 caddies yet as they contain active electronics as opposed to the previous ones that were just plastic and metal.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Alasdairb
ID: 38814300
Andy,

thanks for the link. Now I see the word Smartdrive I can google this to my hearts content and see that they are indeed very different to normal.

Thanks.

Alasdair
0