[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows V7 workstation will not boot, even in safe mode.

Posted on 2013-01-24
4
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-14
We have a single Windows V7 64 bit workstation that will not boot, even in safe mode.

The workstation begins to start, and we see the windows logo as usuall, but then the screen goes blank and the workstation reboots in the same cycle.

I have tried the repair option, and also a previous restore point, but this does not achieve anything.

I also tried running an upgrade, but I am then told to reboot the workstation normally and run setup.exe from the DVD. The problem is that we cannot start the workstation at all.

Does anyone have any ideas on how we can resolve this situation?

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nigelbeatson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 38813933
Connect the HD to another PC and look for and zip the last 3 *.dmp files (probably in the \Windows\Minidump folder. They are hidden and restricted, sk make sure you open the explorer as administrator when doing that. Then attach that zip file with your next comment.

You could also test the RAM on that PC using memtest86+, and the HD using it's manufacturer's diagnostic utility. You'll find both of those tools on the UBCD:

http://ultimatebootcd.com
http://ubcd.mirror.fusa.be/ubcd511.iso
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38814044
Boot from windows 7 disc ..go to command prompt and then run this command

bootrec /rebuildbcd


Reboot system and check.


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 38818294
Tried the Bootrec command but it did not achieve anything, and remains the same. Thanks anyway.

Will try transpanting the drive to another workstation, as soon as possible, and make the psoting as requested.

Many thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 38888488
many thanks
0