Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mysql field length

Posted on 2013-01-24
5
Medium Priority
?
690 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
I am using mysql through Navicat.

I have a form field where a user can enter up to 10,000 characters
Can you say which field would be best to use. At the moment I am using varchar 750.

Thanks for any help.
Regards
John
0
Comment
Question by:johnhardy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1300 total points
ID: 38813895
TEXT is the data type category you need to choose:
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/blob.html
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Brady
Mark Brady earned 700 total points
ID: 38814037
I would use longtext for any large fields you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 38814350
Thanks elvin66
Do I need to specify a length for longtext?
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1300 total points
ID: 38814477
no. those data types are without "length" specification
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 38814861
Many thank for the quick answers

John
0