Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RAID controller for Poweredge 1900

Posted on 2013-01-24
9
Medium Priority
?
1,133 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
We've acquired a Dell Poweredge 1900 which currently has a SAS 5/IR RAID controller card, this will only do RAID 0 and RAID 1, i need a cost effective way of upgrading this.

What i wish to achieve is to have 2 disks as a RAID 1 and then 3 disks as a RAID 5, Dell have not been very forthcoming in finding what i would need.

This is for internal use and we are a small business so this really does need to be low cost.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:afflik1923
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 38813981
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 38814944
Dell Support should have been able to give you a very quick and decisive answer.  The 1900 fully supports the PERC 5/i and the PERC 6/i adapters.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 38815101
You would have thought so, however they seem to be making things sound difficult. I've not really got a background of Dell servers so do just need a quick answer on what would best fit our requirements.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 38815118
You aren't going to be able to migrate directly from a SAS 5 to a PERC (if we are talking about a bootable volume), but as far as upgrading the system and doing a backup/restore, the PERC's are perfectly supported.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 38815129
To be honest we're going to wipe the machine and start over as there's nothing on there that we need.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 38815142
That makes it easy then :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 38817866
Ok so it looks like i just need either a PERC 5/i or a PERC 6/i adapter.

Further to this i currently have 2 x seagate 9CA158-302 disks ( Un-RAIDed), if i purchase a third am i right in thinking i can create a RAID 5 with it, there's no restriction on the type of disks that can be used?
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 38819234
Yes, you can create RAID 5 on a PERC with a third disk installed.  

While there is no specific restrictions on which drives you can use, common sense would dictate you use enterprise-class drives (not cheap/consumer drives), and the most reliable/best performance will come from using "certified" drives (Dell co-branded, for servers).
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 38838799
Thanks, i went for the Perc 5i in the end and an enterprise class disk, will probably install next week.
0