[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to call 3rd party jar that exist in lib directory of the main class  jar

Posted on 2013-01-24
8
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-01
hi,

I have created custom.jar and inside custom.jar there is lib directory where placed 3rd party jars.but Test class inside in custom.jar is not picking up 3rd party jars that exist in lib directory.how to resolve this issue?

custom.jar
|
|
lib ----
		|
		log4j.jar
		

		manifest file.		
		
Manifest-Version: 1.0
Ant-Version: Apache Ant 1.7.1
Created-By: 17.0-b17 (Sun Microsystems Inc.)
Main-Class: com.sample.Test
Class-Path: lib/log4j.jar

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:chaitu chaitu
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ksivananth
ID: 38813958
just add that jar into classpath!
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 38814015
in the manifest file its there right..this jar is located inside the lib directory custom.jar.so jar inside jar.

Class-Path: lib/log4j.jar
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ksivananth
ID: 38814023
I don't think jar inside jar will work, you may want to extract it out.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 38814035
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ksivananth
ID: 38814047
probably!
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Valeri
Valeri earned 750 total points
ID: 38814265
yes, one-jar is what you need! :-)
As I know it is plugin for Maven, but I think that you can use it with Ant as well...
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 750 total points
ID: 38814500
As I know it is plugin for Maven, but I think that you can use it with Ant as well...
It's  Maven 'Shade' you're thinking of. If you're using Eclipse, simply include your jar as a dependent library and its export facility will create a 'fat jar'
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 38941623
:)
0