Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Checkpoint R65 to Cisco ASA5510 Migration

Posted on 2013-01-24
6
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-22
Hello Team.

I'm working on a project wherein I'm migrating the existing Checkpoint Cluster firewalls (UTM boxes) running on R65 to Cisco ASA 5510..

Looking for a simple and detailed procedure to achieve this with minimum downtime to the business.

Any help on this is highly appreciable!!


-Sai26
0
Comment
Question by:Sai26
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:rauenpc
ID: 38816073
I'd love to know if there's a simple way as well...

Cisco has tools to migrate from PIX to ASA as well as going between versions, but, as far as I'm aware, when going from one manufacturer to another, it is up to you to manually go through the rules, policies, and features on the existing firewall and create the rules on the ASA. Your attention to detail and thorough knowledge of both devices will be the key to reducing downtime.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sai26
ID: 38816731
Thanks for the response!!

Well, there are only around 60 rules on the Checkpoint fw...so I can manually replicate the rules..what I was lookin for  a plan which can reduce the overall downtime to the business :)
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
rauenpc earned 1000 total points
ID: 38817184
Aside from double checking the new config and maybe testing it, when switching brands you're more or less limited to a hard to cutover where you swap cables as quickly as possible followed by testing. One thing to watch for are arp tables. There is a good chance you will need to power cycle your isp equipment, and maybe your inside router/l3 switch connected to the firewall.

One of the best things you can plan out is how to test your rules after the cut.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Marius Gunnerud
Marius Gunnerud earned 1000 total points
ID: 38825055
I would agree with rauenpc, however if you are not "married" to your internal IP plan, you might be able to run the two firewalls side by side during your migration...depending on your setup.
0