?
Solved

Remote Access to applications using Citrx

Posted on 2013-01-24
10
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
Hello Experts,
I have been assigned to provide remote access to my companies application using Citrix. Therefore, can please someone provide me installation and configuration step by step guide.

I have Windows 2008 domain.

This would be my first installation. I would highly appreciate any help.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cciedreamer
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ayman Bakr earned 1500 total points
ID: 38815589
For XenApp 6.5 you will need windows 2008 R2 servers. Check this:

http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/xenapp65-w2k8/ps-install-config-wrapper.html
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 38817511
Before you start installing\configuring you need to procure the citrix license for comparison of license http://www.citrix.com/content/dam/citrix/en_us/documents/products/Citrix_XenApp_6.5_Comparative_Feature_Matrix.pdf
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 38818245
Hi,
Thanks for the help and above links. I have started reading and downloading now the trial xenapp 6.5.

Can you provide me video tutorials, if any. ?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 38818277
I have not viewed theses, but they might be handful:
http://m.youtube.com/#/watch?v=v12iJXasoaA&desktop_uri=%2Fwatch%3Fv%3Dv12iJXasoaA
http://m.youtube.com/#/watch?v=rSbm_H9kwzA&desktop_uri=%2Fwatch%3Fv%3DrSbm_H9kwzA

When viewing these you will find many other videos in the related list on YouTube.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 38818456
Hi,
I building a test environment on Hyper-V with two server including Active Directory Domain and Citrix ( including all roles link web interface, license server and xenapp) on single a server.

I have a physical server with the following specs

Single Processor Core 2 duo
4GB RAM

I guess it is possible, right ?

Thanks
Samir
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 38819091
Even on a test environment it is better to separate your domain controller, DC, from your farm and your XenApp from the web interface & license.

You can have 3 VMs:
1 vCPU and 1 GB vRAM Web interface & license
1 vCPU and 1 GB vRAM DC
2 vCPU and 2 GB vRAM XenApp server acting as both Data Collector and Session host

On production please note that it is strongly recommended that your DC should not be on a VM. Moreover your Data Collector and Session host roles should be separated.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 38819184
For now in the test  I allocated the VM's as follows

DC - 1GB RAM
Web Interface,License and XenApp - 2GB RAM

and will keep 1 GB RAM free for physical server.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 38819398
For testing purposes that's fine!!

As I said, in production it shouldn't be that way.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 38819458
I have also downloaded book " Getting Started with XenApp 6.5 by Guillermo Musumeci
which is very quite useful

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 38819518
Thanks
0