Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to see when a file has been moved in the logs?

Posted on 2013-01-24
3
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-26
A user's data sub-folder has allegedly moved location on an SBS 2011 Server. Is is possible to see from the logs who might have done this, or change the logs settings so I can know in future.

EH
0
Comment
Question by:edhasted
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
ID: 38814153
Unfortunately it cannot be done

I will be happy if someone replies positive
0
 

Author Comment

by:edhasted
ID: 38814192
Let's wait a little but unfortunately suspect you are correct. I would have thought that logging on that scale would create ridiculous logs. I can see when the folder was created but not by whom.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 38817882
Yes by turning on auditing.. but the logs will be huge.. a move is a copy and a delete.
0