Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrade to Windows 8 Pro Problems

Posted on 2013-01-24
5
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
Last night I upgraded my Windows 7 64 bit Pro OS to Windows 8 Pro 64 bit OS.  I followed all of the instructions and it worked.  The system stated that I needed to upgrade my Norton 360 and that the upgrade was available.  I did the upgrade and now when I attempt to start Windows 8 my monitors just cycle on and off and I never get to a desktop.  I tried to boot up in safe mode but it did not work when I hit the F8 key.  Is it different in Windows 8 to boot into safe mode?  Please advise.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:submarinerssbn731
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:starfury6
starfury6 earned 668 total points
ID: 38814076
You could boot from the windows 8 cd or usb stick and run a repair.

It should set things back to the way they were when windows 8 was installed.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 664 total points
ID: 38814145
Personally I'd forget about any symantec crap. If the above mentioned option gets you to boot again, completey remove anything symantec. Windows 8 has a built-in antivirus software, and if you want something else, get something else, but not norton!

I recommend Panda's Cloud Antivirus, I'm very happy with it and I'm using the free version.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:starfury6
ID: 38814184
AVG also have a very robust antivirus software which is free.

There are also plenty of other free tools which provide the same functions as Norton.

Auslogics Disk Defrag - Defragmentation and free space clean
ccleaner - Delete old temp files and clean registry
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 668 total points
ID: 38814195
> Is it different in Windows 8 to boot into safe mode?
Yes. See the section "Booting Windows 8 In Safe Mode When PC Is Not Starting" in http://www.redmondpie.com/how-to-boot-into-windows-8-safe-mode/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:submarinerssbn731
ID: 38814464
All Good Answers !!! Thanks!
0