Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Rights Setup for 2008 R2 DCs - Netlogon, Home & Profiles Directories

Posted on 2013-01-24
3
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-18
Hello,

We are transitioning from 2003 R2 DCs to 2008 R2 DCs.  

We have noticed different rights on the netlogon for different 2008 R2 DCs, and would like to know the best way to have these permissions setup to their default.

We would also like to know the best way to setup the Home & Profiles Directories.

We also are upgrading from XP to Windows 7 Pro, and have a Mix of XP and 7 Roaming Profiles.  We were wondering if we should deal with the rights issue after everyone is on the same version of Windows Server DCs & Workstations, or if we would being running into issues with someone logging into an XP and then a WIndows 7 box.

Please let us know your experiences with these upgrades.

Thank You,
0
Comment
Question by:DUKESBANK
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Clifton
ID: 38833393
You should be able to migrate with few to no issues. I would just adjust as issues arise.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Erik Bjers earned 2000 total points
ID: 38867304
I would recommend building new domain controllers with 2008 and then decommissioning your 2003 servers using this procedure

1) Change the IP of one of your 2003 DCs
2) Change the name of the same DC
3) wait some time for the changes to propagate (the time needed depends on size of your network)
4) Build the new DC with the same IP and name as old

If you have no problems after a week or so repeat the process for the other domain controller(s)

After you have created your new DC(s) wait about a month to make sure there are no issues and decommission the old ones.

As far as users roaming between XP and 7 you may find that some policies / settings they have on 7 will not work on XP but as far as their documents and such these should be fine on both.
eb
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 38867318
Let me add that you should use the default security settings windows sets on these folders.

eb
0