Solved

Do we need AntiVirus for Exchange Store?

Posted on 2013-01-24
6
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
We have an End of Life Version of Symantec Mail Security for Microsoft Exchange (5.0) installed but it is no longer working.  It is currently unlicensed and definitions are very out of date.  However, the company is also subscribed to Trend Micro Hosted Email Security and Cisco Content Security within ASA firewall  - mail is filtered by both before arriving at the internal Exchange database.  The Exchange 2003 server , running on Microsoft Windows 2003 Server Standard, has OS protection through Symantec Corporate Edition 10.1.  With the Trend and Cisco CSC filtering enabled and updated, is there a need for an additional AV/SPAM layer for the Exchange Store?
0
Comment
Question by:davis
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38814102
We have not run anti virus on exchange server for years.

We have client software that checks email. Works nicely Kaspersky.

Your firewall is setup correctly you should not have any problem.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38814122
Sounds like you have more than enough security in place so I would just remove the SMSMSE product and don't bother replacing it.

I would also remove the Symantec Corporate Edition too and replace that as it is very out of date.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
R_Edwards earned 250 total points
ID: 38814124
Davis,
     You will get conflicting answers on this, some will say a definite YES and some will say NO!

yes you are protected with your current setup from external mail, however what prevents a user from bringing in a CD/flash/ect.. inside your company and sending a internal message?  the insider threat is what the AV for exchange protects you from, also the AV for exchange is designed for exchange databases/storage.  it is good practice to have AV for exchange.

my 2 cents worth

-=Richard
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38814161
It is recommended to have a Exchange aware AV installed. It helps to scan internal user emails. So, answer is yes. If you have, implement it.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38814520
I have it on most of my clients, but the main use is to stop users from sending inappropriate material through email - videos etc. I cannot remember the last time it caught something, the antispam products catch most things these days.

The Symantec product should be removed though and the server rebooted. AV with old definitions or not working correctly is more dangerous than having none at all.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:davis
ID: 38845080
While all great answers, you make a great point - protection from an inside threat is also important.  Thanks!
0