Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

written test on general helpdesk technologies

Posted on 2013-01-24
2
Medium Priority
?
1,095 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-26
Hi i have my first interview as an Service Desk Analyst.   They are going to give me a test so does anyone know of any links i can test myself.  I have passed my comptia A+ + N+ and Mcitp in server 2008.  Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:exchangeadmin29
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 2000 total points
ID: 38814323
I think the short answer is no. While there are probably sites that will allow you to test yourself, most likely - if the place is doing their due diligence - the questions they ask may have nothing to do with what you might test yourself on.  And if you have recently passed your certs, you should know your stuff...any experience you have will also help.

Here's an example from my situation. We recently hired a new break/fix guy. We had tow candidates that we liked. I had created a "test", really more of a technical interview, where I asked certain questions that were general in nature, but were geared towards things that we were used to seeing in our environment. Both guys were A+ and had some experience. The answers I got from these guys were like night and day.  The one guy got most of them "right", but stumbled many time and if he really didn't know the answer, basically didn't try to think outside the box.. The other guy answered every one, getting almost all right AND where he struggled, he had options of things he could do that would have gotten him through the problem.  Guess which guy we hired?  And I doubt that this was something that either of them could have practiced for. You either know it or you don't.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38817881
Part of being a member of the help desk is asking questions and your interaction with the client.
0