[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 STANDARD database dismount

Posted on 2013-01-24
5
Medium Priority
?
996 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
HI,

I am receiving below error every day and have to mount the exchange store manually

"Exchange store 'First Storage Group\Mailbox Store (SERVER)': The logical size of this database (the logical size equals the physical size of the .edb file and the .stm file minus the logical free space in each) is 75 GB. This database size has exceeded the size limit of 75 GB.

This database will be dismounted immediately."

The Current Database sizes are as below

priv1.edb 40,124,744kb
priv1.STM 40,255,496kb

total disk space 97.5gb free space 19.8gb


WHAT IS THE BEST WAY TO REDUCE THE DATABASE SIZE?
0
Comment
Question by:tran_2012
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38814119
You need to upgrade this to Enterprise Edition ASAP. Steps are here
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/170280

However you need to get the license for Enterprise Edition. Also note, after upgrading to enterprise edition, you are suppose to remove the DB limit registry key.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 38814261
The alternative to spending out for an upgrade is to get people to Archive mail and empty some data from the store.

Then after the database retention period (which you can lower) has passed, the space in the store will reduce and the store will stop dismounting.

To reduce the retention period, please have a read of this article:

http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2000/high-availability-recovery/MF022.html

Alan
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38814513
The best option would be to migrate to a newer version of Exchange. That will give you effectively unlimited database size, even on standard edition. That will be cheaper than Enterprise edition of anything else, just to use downgrade rights.

Another option is simply to schedule a restart of the information store service at 5.02am which will allow you to continue to use the existing implementation.

I am pleased to see that no one has suggested an offline defrag, as that is a waste of time. The database limit is already taking that in to account, as your database is already 80gb.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
R--R earned 1000 total points
ID: 38814866
Are you able to moun the database now. If yes then you can mount the database and download some of the users mailbox to pst. configured the retention period to 0.

Let the maintenence run. Then dismount the database and mount a blank database. Blank database will continue your send/receive new mails.

Defrag the existing database and then do a swap of the database.

check this from www.msexchange.org.

http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2003/high-availability-recovery/Exchange-Dial-tone-Restore-Method-Part1.html

If your database is not mountable then the only way is to mount a blank database and start the mailflow.

then use the thirdparty and open the database and download it to pst or move to new mailboxes.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tran_2012
ID: 38838796
Hi

I have archive the ex-employees mailbox and also archive the mails before 2007 from all other mailbox.

Now i have the enough space to run another year

Thanks for all your help and suggestions
0