?
Solved

Need to upgrade RHEL 5.3 to rhel 6.2 please help

Posted on 2013-01-24
5
Medium Priority
?
810 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-11
Hi All,

I have some machine having RHEL 5.3 on BL460c G6 and BL460c G1  now i am looking to upgrade them to RHEL 6.2 with same hardware my queries are:

1. Will RHEL 6.2 Supports BL460c G6 and BL460c G1  ?
2. Is it okay to upgarde RHEL 5.3 to RHEL 6.2 Using yum or directly ?
3. If no than for fresh installation what is the best practice for the same?
7. Also please guide me about which HP server provider as the best ROI / Perf like GEN 8 or GEN 7 like benchmark on these platform ?

Please help me ASAP

Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:apunkabollywood
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 38817130
A rule of thumb: Major releases of Redhat DO NOT upgrade directly.  Take a look at RedHat's own notes:
https://access.redhat.com/knowledge/docs/en-US/Red_Hat_Enterprise_Linux/6/html/Installation_Guide/ch-upgrade-x86.html

Honestly, it is a major deal and there is no correct answer whether it will support your HP servers.  I have migrated so many times and every time I end up making test versions, perform extensive testing on it and once all the testing is done, we have to migrate one server at a time.  Sorry, there is no quick fix for it.  Going to Rhel 6 is good though and mostly it will support your hardware but it would depend upon your packages as well and there is always some weird problem that needs to be fixed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apunkabollywood
ID: 38818290
what about last 2 queries above?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 38818741
Best practice for upgrade is a fresh install with packages you need.  Then configure it as closely as possible.  Then migrate your configurations and files and test.  It will be a lot of testing to be done.  Remember that the systems will never be identical because new major release always has major differences.

For ROI info, you should contact HP agents directly.  That would be the best information source for you.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 1000 total points
ID: 38850082
As stated in Redhat https://access.redhat.com/knowledge/solutions/186803
https://access.redhat.com/knowledge/docs/en-US/Red_Hat_Enterprise_Linux/6-Beta/html/Installation_Guide/sn-upgrading-system-s390.html

"Red Hat does not support upgrades from earlier major versions"
Although anaconda provides an option for upgrading from earlier major versions of Red Hat Enterprise Linux to Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6, Red Hat does not currently support this. More generally, Red Hat does not support in-place upgrades between any major versions of Red Hat Enterprise Linux. (A major version is denoted by a whole number version change. For example, Red Hat Enteprise Linux 4 and Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5 are both major versions of Red Hat Enterprise Linux.)
In-place upgrades across major releases do not preserve all system settings, services or custom configurations. Consequently, Red Hat strongly recommends fresh installations when upgrading from one major version to another."
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:apunkabollywood
ID: 38875593
thank u
0