Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Check Interface state(up/down) and grep 'recieved' in ping

Posted on 2013-01-24
4
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-27
Hi experts.

How can I accomplish the following:


if(eth0 recives icmp reply && interface eth1 is down)
ifconfig eth1 up
else
ifconfig eth1 down

I am using CentOS 5.6
0
Comment
Question by:databoks
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Dilip Patidar earned 2000 total points
ID: 38814212
Hello,

You can try this one.

If ping succeeds then bring $iface up.

If ping fails then bring $iface down.



#!/bin/bash


timeout=3               # delay between checks
iface="eth0"            # which interface to bring up/down
pingip='8.8.8.8'        # what to ping
isdown=-1               # indicate whether the interface is up(0) or down(1)
                         # start in unknown state

while true; do
    if ping -q -c 2 "$pingip"; then       # if ping is succeeds bring interface up
        if [ "$isdown" -ne 0 ]; then      # if not already up
            ifconfig "$iface" up && isdown=0
            printf ":: iface brought up: %s\n" "$iface"
        fi
    elif [ "$isdown" -ne 1 ]; then        # if ping failed, bring interface down, if not already down
        ifconfig "$iface" down && isdown=1
        printf ":: iface brought down: %s\n" "$iface"
    fi
    sleep "$timeout"
done

Thanks And Regard's
Dilip Patel
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tikejhya
ID: 38873031
#!/bin/bash
ping -c 2 'xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx' > /dev/null
if [ $? -eq 0 ]; then
echo "Alive";
else
echo "Dead";
fi


You can put forloop of ips.


IPS='1.1.1.1 2.2.2.2 3.3.3.3'
for ip in IPS;do
{
ping -c 2 '$ip' > /dev/null
if [ $? -eq 0 ]; then
echo "Alive";
else
echo "Dead";
fi
}
done
0