Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMware VM Cloning throttling

Posted on 2013-01-24
4
Medium Priority
?
987 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
Hello Experts,

I'm looking for an option to throttle the VM cloning process. At the moment it takes all available ressources...

Any idea or hint?

Thanks
Bojan
0
Comment
Question by:bojanski
4 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 38814259
it's not really possible.

what is the specification of the host server?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 1500 total points
ID: 38814339
As @hanccocka mentions, there is nothing that can be done to 'throttle' a Clone process. However, if your SAN vendor supports it, and you're on an ESX(i) version that supports it as well, you should have VAAI which offloads some vCenter processes (Cloning be one of them, as well as some others like Storage VMotion) from the Host and onto your Storage.

Regards.
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:robocat
ID: 38814414
It is my experience that cloning is already a low priority process that doesn't have much impact on the other virtual machines.

You do experience an impact, so I guess your resources are already on the limit of your resources.

Can you give a bit more description of your environment (hosts, storage, ...) and usage? Where do you think the bottleneck lies ? The storage system ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bojanski
ID: 38814553
Thank you all for your quick response.
I'll go for VAAI over NFS with my Nexenta Box.
0