Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printing from remote desktop

Posted on 2013-01-24
4
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-21
One of our users is connecting to a terminal server running Server 2008 R2. His local machine is running XP Pro. When he logs into the remote desktop all of his local printers are listed, but he is unable to print to any of them.

At first he was getting this error: "Windows Presentation Foundation terminal server print W has encountered a problem and needs to close." Following a solution I found online I copied the Tswpfwrp.exe file from my Windows 7 machine to his XP computer. This cleared up that error, but he was still unable to print.

Could it be because his local computer is 32-bit and the server is 64-bit? If so how could I go about correcting this? Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Broadsound
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 38814875
do you have the 64 bit driver installed for the printer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Broadsound
ID: 38827060
No, his computer is XP Pro 32-bit. I can't install the 64-bit driver on his computer, it says the operating system is not supported.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Broadsound
ID: 38836750
So I was able to install the Windows XP 64-bit driver on his computer, but it still didn't work. He wasn't able to print.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
eerwalters earned 1500 total points
ID: 38842391
Since you say connecting to a terminal server, I'm assuming that it's a Remote Desktop connection.

  There are multiple things to check:
1- RDC client 6.1 or above is installed on the XP workstation
2- .Net framework 3.5 SP1 is installed on the XP workstation
3- Validate the permissions to the spool folder of the Windows 2008 R2 server

See the link below
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2003646
0