Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003

Posted on 2013-01-24
5
Medium Priority
?
750 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-11
Having space issue on the C: drive is it possible to move the C:\windows\installer folder to G: drive and make link to this folder. I thought by using this command mklink /G installer G:\installer.  But I am getting messages that mklink is not recognised command.
0
Comment
Question by:cps99
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:aflockhart
ID: 38814341
mklink is not included in Windows Server 2003 so it probably isn.t in SBS2003 either.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 38814347
mklink applies to Windows Server 2008 and Windows Vista.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:aflockhart
ID: 38814372
Similar functionality in earlier versins was provided by NTFS junction points. I think the Resource Kit may contain tools for managing these.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 38814391
On W2k3, you can use Sysinternal's junction.exe (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896768.aspx):
junction.exe "C:\Windows\Installer" "G:\Installer"
You need to delete the "Installer" folder before you run the command, junction will then recreate it as a link, so make sure you've copied everything over before starting with this.
Make sure you have a working backup before doing this, I have no idea whether this is a supported scenario.
linkd.exe (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=9D467A69-57FF-4AE7-96EE-B18C4790CFFD&displaylang=en) should do the trick as well, but I found junction easier to handle.
How to create and manipulate NTFS junction points
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/205524
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ThomasMcA2 earned 1500 total points
ID: 38816205
You cannot delete or move/link the \Windows\Installer folder

It is not a supported setup, and may even completely break your OS, requiring a reinstall.

The command MsiZap G may cleanup some files from \Windows\Installer. It didn't help my setup, but some users have recovered gigabytes of disk space with that command.

Note that you can delete %windir%\installer\$patchcache$. This may cause you to get source prompts for binary delta patches as well as during patch uninstall, but is otherwise okay.

You must not delete any files directly under %windir%\installer, though. This will prevent you from repairing, patching, or even uninstalling products that use those files no matter what the type.
0