Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access 2007 user input to drive opening a new form

Posted on 2013-01-24
3
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
I have a start Form that has a button on it that will open up another form.

The code that is on this button that opens the second form is below.  This code works perfect.  My question is I need this button to ask the user a question after it has been clicked and place the users typed answer into a text field on the new form that it is opening.

It need to ask… “what Is todays letter”  and the user will type in l or g or z .. (a letter) any ways.. how can I ask this question after clicking the button and placing this result in “text24” of the new form that is being opened?

Thanks
____________________________
Private Sub Command20_Click()
On Error GoTo Err_Command20_Click

    Dim stDocName As String
    Dim stLinkCriteria As String

    stDocName = "Input_Form_with_Drop_down_box"
    DoCmd.OpenForm stDocName, , , stLinkCriteria

Exit_Command20_Click:
    Exit Sub
0
Comment
Question by:FaithDan
3 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 2000 total points
ID: 38814373
Private Sub Command20_Click()
On Error GoTo Err_Command20_Click

    Dim stDocName As String
    Dim stLinkCriteria As String

    stDocName = "Input_Form_with_Drop_down_box"
    DoCmd.OpenForm stDocName, , , stLinkCriteria
    Forms![Input_Form_with_Drop_down_box].Text24 = InputBox(" what Is todays letter?")

Exit_Command20_Click:
    Exit Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:FaithDan
ID: 38814438
Thank you very much.. that worked great
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 38814441
try this

Private Sub Command20_Click()
On Error GoTo Err_Command20_Click

    Dim stDocName As String
    Dim stLinkCriteria As String
     Dim varInput
    stDocName = "Input_Form_with_Drop_down_box"
   
    varInput = InputBox("What is the letter of the day?")
    If varInput & "" <> "" Then

    DoCmd.OpenForm stDocName, , , stLinkCriteria, , , varInput
     End If
Exit_Command20_Click:
    Exit Sub


in the load event of form "Input_Form_with_Drop_down_box"

private sub form_load()

if me.openargs & ""<>"" then

    me.textbox=me.openargs
end if

end sub
0