Solved

Headphones not working under Windows 7

Posted on 2013-01-24
21
798 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi,

I currently have a problem with my Dell XPS420 and creative Audigy 2 ZS Platinum Pro, running under Windows 7 64bit.

The 7.1 speakers work fine, but If I plug either my Bose QC3 or Grado SR225 headphones into the headphone port on the front of the PC the sound continues to come out of the speakers and nothing goes through the headphones.

If I use the headphone port on the platinum pro box the sound is muted but still nothing comes through the headphones.

I have the 'mute speakers when headphones selected' option enabled using the creative audio console software.

I'm using the latest driver from Creative, which I believe is Windows 7 Compatable.
Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS (WDM) 6.0.1.1377 18/03/2010.

If this is a compatability issue then can anybody recommend a top end sound card?
Does anybody any have any comments on the new Soundblaster ZX or ZXR?

Thank you for your assistance in advance.

Regards


Steve
0
Comment
Question by:bigbang1
  • 8
  • 5
  • 5
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38814401
Right click on the speaker icon in lower right hand corner

Select playback devices

What is listed?

When you plug in your bose head phones does windows detect them?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:xmlmagician
ID: 38814454
hi OP

first of all i would say that your do all the windows updates and if you look under optional you should see if you have any for there, i had a similar issue with a graphics card and network nVidia and after running the optional updates everything worked superbly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigbang1
ID: 38814455
Thanks for the reply trgrassijr55.

When I select playback devices, the only things seen are Speakers (default device) and SPDIF Out.

If I plug the headphones into the front of the PC, nothing is detected.

If I plug them into the Platinum Pro Box, they are not detected in playback devices but I can see that it mutes the speakers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigbang1
ID: 38814474
Thanks xml, all of the windows updates are installed. The only optional ones that I haven't installed are the 34 language updates
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38814484
Try unplugging your speakers and plug yuor headphone into the same jack see what happens
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:xmlmagician
ID: 38814488
obviously not related to the problem at hand:-)

have you tried normal headset in them? you are running some fairly good gear there and i wanted to see if it is the gear or the pc.

thank you
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:xmlmagician
ID: 38814494
+1 tr i was typing that as my next suggestion
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigbang1
ID: 38814955
I've just tried plugging the Grado headphones into the speaker socket on the sound card and they work fine.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38814991
Ok then we now know that your head set works on the system.

Are you sure that on the front of the computer there is a speaker output jack?

Try plugging the speakers into that jack see if they work.

Also check device manager make sure you do not have any yellow icons listed
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigbang1
ID: 38815036
On the front of the PC there's a headphone socket. I've tried plugging the speakers into that socket and there's no output.

Would the headphone socket be able to drive the speakers?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38815093
I believe when you plug in a sound card and you have on board sound the onboard sound is disabled similarly as a video setup.

Get yourself a Y splitter that way you can plug the speakers and head set into the same speaker output jack.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:xmlmagician
ID: 38815106
It should be able to, did it ever work okay?
Are you comfortable with checking your bios to see if it is enabled
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38817756
front audio is never enabled or disabled from bios - but the sound device
it could be the front output sound cable is not connected to the board, or defective, so can you confirm it worked OK before?
check the connection, and cable anyway, i'd say
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigbang1
ID: 38819146
trg thanks for the idea about the Y splitter, but When I have the headphones plugged in I want the output to the speakers disabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigbang1
ID: 38819186
Thanks for the reply nobos. It has worked before but I can't remember whether it was pre Windows 7 or not. I know that Dell have quite a few problems that other manufacturers don't seem to experience.

I had heard that there was a known problem with the Dell xps420/windows 7/headphone combination.

I will check the cabling to the front headphone socket, but the headphones aren't working on the audigy 2 ZS platinum pro box as well, although if I plug my headphones into the box the sound from the speakers is muted,  just no sound through the headphones.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38819487
>>  whether it was pre Windows 7 or not  <<  was this system upgraded from Vista?
then i suggest to backup and do a fresh install
you inherited problems from Vista + the the ones now from W7
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:xmlmagician
ID: 38819526
Nobus you misunderstood me, but half the fault is mine for not being more detailed on my explanation:-)

OP what if you were to uninstall all the audio related drivers + any audio software and re-install them.

When it comes to removing a program from my PC my personal favourite is IOBIT uninstaller (freeware) with the powerful options enabled that cleans the registry from any left overs
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38819551
i always use Revo for that : http://www.revouninstaller.com/      

an other good one is myuninstall   http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/myuninst.html
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 500 total points
ID: 38819614
bigbang1

yes all I do is turn off my speakers when I use my headphones

The y splitter works great
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigbang1
ID: 38821571
Thanks trg I will order a y splitter
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bigbang1
ID: 38821584
Thanks for the replies. This is a good work around.
0