?
Solved

Adding an internet domain to a SBS2011 network for RWA

Posted on 2013-01-24
4
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
I have a server SBS 2011 network with an established internal domain name that I would like to setup Remote Web Access. The internet domain name is not available as the same name and would need to create a new name that would also setup the email addresses for exchange server. Can I create a domain from my registrar that is different and use it without complicating the existing network domain name? Is the internet domain name just to use over the web to point to and connect to my router public address and therefore passing through and having no consequences to my internal network domain?
Thanks in advance...
0
Comment
Question by:DwayneW
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 38814869
i think I will work without you compromising the internal network. If your internal domain is setup for DNS and everything then you can easily create relevant DNS entries / forwarders which should take care of any issues if there are.

or if the server is not doing too much, you can go about to reinstall and choose the real name.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf De Ceuster earned 700 total points
ID: 38817951
Your internet domain name has no relation to your local domain.
You have a wizard in the SBS console: "set up internet address" where you can enter your new internet domain of your choice that you purchased.
It will setup your Internt email addresses too.
You can have multiple diffrent internet domains attached to your SBS server.
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Coltharp
ID: 38818656
If the SBS box is already accepting email on one domain, just do as olafdc suggested and run the "Setup Internet Address" wizard in the SBS console. Once it is complete, go in to the Exchange console and verify that the email domain in the recipient policy is still there for the original accepted email domain. If you no longer want it, then this part doesnt matter but if you want to accept email on both domains, re-add the original email domain if it has been removed.

HTH
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DwayneW
ID: 38826646
I haven't added any email with exchange just yet. The domain name that I want to add has been our web site for some time, however I didn't want to add email over from pop3 just yet until I had the local domain network setup. I had to set this new box up quickly to avoid downtime and will venture toward the exchange. I did't think that the domain from the internet would have any effect on our local domain, but I couldn't find that particular instance anyway. Better safe than sorry.
Thanks
0