Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup Hard Drive Removal

Posted on 2013-01-24
8
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
Hello Experts,

Can anyone recommend a quality backup device that is a hard drive removal?

The systems that I manage backing up may need 1tb to 2tb drives.  I want to be able to remove the drive from the location and replace it with another drive to take off site.  I would prefer to remove it from the device without having to unplug a USB or network cable.
0
Comment
Question by:tucktech
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 38814510
you can use some NAS with hot swap feature to do this
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 38814547
I was looking for a more specific device recommendation such as brand and model and experience with the device.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1200 total points
ID: 38814576
Get USB docks, something like below:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=9SIA0PG0F31458

The big advantage is that you can use almost any commercial HD available.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 200 total points
ID: 38814850
http://www.rdxstorage.com/ if you want it to have a chance of surviving being dropped.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 38814876
I second Andy's suggestion by using Imation,but you're capped at 1 TB and it ain't cheap.

My suggestion would be a hybrid of disk and tape personally.
Get a NAS for nearline storage and back up to tape for offline /off site.
Cheaper in the long run.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 38827432
I have seen some other solutions when searching the internet, they are all a little expensive.  rind's approach may be the best option for small business that don't have a large budget.  I could purchase an external docking station for less than $100 and then the appropriate sized hard drive to interchange.  The only part I don't like is the exposed portions of the hard drive as this adds risk to the media.

I agree with andy's approach but it is more expensive.  It would reduce the risks of the exposed media parts from what I can tell.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38827604
The harddisk being "exposed" when you use a dock, doesn't matter at all. The platters in the disk aren't exposed.

I suggest you get several disks, not just one, as for a good backup strategy you need to be able to rotate between several of them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 38827630
agreed
0