Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need Help with SQL Statement

Posted on 2013-01-24
5
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
I have the following statement that works:

strSQL = "Insert into [dbo_CustomerInv] (WOReceived, Barcode, ItemNo, Product, Description1, Width1, Length1, NoRolls, UM, DateRec, QtyRec, CurrentRolls, CurrentInv, Location1) IN '\\ Computer0051\DB\CustomerDB.mdb' SELECT '" & var2 & "', Barcode, '" & varRM1 & "', '" & varRM2 & "', Product, [Width], [Length], RollsBag, '" & "SF" & "', #" & Now.ToShortDateString & "#, SF, RollsBag, SF, '" & "ZCP01" & "' FROM tblProduction WHERE (WorkOrd = " & CInt(var2) & ")"

I need to limit the SELECT even further and tried to add the following criteria:

AND Exists (SELECT [tblProduction].[Barcode] FROM [tblProduction] WHERE [tblProduction].[Barcode] = [tblInventory].[Barcode])) "

Which results in MS Access requesting the parameter for [tblInventory].[Barcode]...

How can I include the requirement that [Barcode] has to exist in both the tblProduction and tblInventory tables to allow only that data to be inserted into [dbo_CustomerInv]?
0
Comment
Question by:Tim313
5 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 2000 total points
ID: 38814527
strSQL = "Insert into [dbo_CustomerInv] (WOReceived, Barcode, ItemNo, Product, Description1, Width1, Length1, NoRolls, UM, DateRec, QtyRec, CurrentRolls, CurrentInv, Location1) IN '\\ Computer0051\DB\CustomerDB.mdb' SELECT '" & var2 & "', Barcode, '" & varRM1 & "', '" & varRM2 & "', Product, [Width], [Length], RollsBag, '" & "SF" & "', #" & Now.ToShortDateString & "#, SF, RollsBag, SF, '" & "ZCP01" & "' FROM tblProduction WHERE (WorkOrd = " & CInt(var2) & ") AND [tblProduction].[Barcode] IN (SELECT Barcode FROM tblInventory)"

Open in new window



Ie:

The addition to the WHERE Clause should be:

AND [tblProduction].[Barcode] IN (SELECT Barcode FROM tblInventory)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Jared_S
ID: 38814544
Would an inner join be faster than the IN statement?
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 38814584
Jaerd_S,

Probably.  The syntax would be:


strSQL = "Insert into [dbo_CustomerInv] (WOReceived, Barcode, ItemNo, Product, Description1, Width1, Length1, NoRolls, UM, DateRec, QtyRec, CurrentRolls, CurrentInv, Location1) IN '\\ Computer0051\DB\CustomerDB.mdb' SELECT '" & var2 & "', Barcode, '" & varRM1 & "', '" & varRM2 & "', Product, [Width], [Length], RollsBag, '" & "SF" & "', #" & Now.ToShortDateString & "#, SF, RollsBag, SF, '" & "ZCP01" & "' FROM tblProduction  INNER JOIN tblInventory ON tblInventory.Barcode = tblProduction.Barcode WHERE (WorkOrd = " & CInt(var2) & ")"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 38814585
try this


strSQL = "Insert into [dbo_CustomerInv] (WOReceived, Barcode, ItemNo, Product, Description1, Width1, Length1, NoRolls, UM, DateRec, QtyRec, CurrentRolls, CurrentInv, Location1) IN '\\ Computer0051\DB\CustomerDB.mdb' SELECT '" & var2 & "', Barcode, '" & varRM1 & "', '" & varRM2 & "', Product, [Width], [Length], RollsBag, '" & "SF" & "', #" & Now.ToShortDateString & "#, SF, RollsBag, SF, '" & "ZCP01" & "' FROM tblProduction
INNER JOIN tblInventory ON [tblProduction].[Barcode] = [tblInventory].[Barcode]
WHERE (WorkOrd = " & CInt(var2) & ")"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tim313
ID: 38814696
It may be some time before I get a chance to try the solution you proposed but I believe it will work...

In all fairness, mbizup responded first with an acceptable solution, then expanded on it providing the syntax for the "inner join" that Jared_S proposed but failed to provide. I think mbizup deserves all the points.
0