[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Using VBA to extract data from .msg files

Posted on 2013-01-24
3
Medium Priority
?
1,927 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
Hi,

Due to constraints on our outlook server, we had to archive many of our past emails into a network folder in a .msg format.  

I was wondering if there is a way to run through these .msg files in a folder and extract a set of data.  For example, the sender/reciever info, date recieved, categories assigned...

Please let me know!  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:iamnamja
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
redmondb earned 2000 total points
ID: 38815102
Hi, iamnamja.

This macro seems to be exactly what you want.

Regards,
Brian.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 38817054
Hi, iamnamja.

If the macro @redmondb linked to doesn't work out for you, then I can help.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 38852958
Thanks,  iamnamja.
0