Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Homegroup - Network Issue

Posted on 2013-01-24
12
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
I have two PCs set up as a home group, PC-A and PC-B.  PC-B appears on th PC-A network map, but Windows network cannot access PC-bA cannot see PC-B.  PC-A appears twice on the PC-B network map, once by a solid line and once by a dotted line.  PC-B can access the files on PC-A.  What should I do resolve this?
0
Comment
Question by:wardrichard9411
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38814665
Open Network and sharing Center

Make sure Turn on Network Discovery is on

Make sure Turn on File and Print Sharing is on
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 38814670
i take it both PCs have been named differently .

i would re-do the homegroup >>> http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/help/home-sweet-homegroup-networking-the-easy-way
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 38814689
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:wardrichard9411
ID: 38815259
I checked the settings and redid the homegroup, but the result is the same.   The name of PC-B appears under home group and under network,  If I try to access via network Windows says it cannot access PC-B.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38815285
check services for computer browser is on started disabled ????

should be set to manual and started
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 38815498
Ensure Uac is off on pc-b.

Also check firewall and any antivirus/Internet security programme on pc-b.

File sharing enabled on both pcs. Network discovery on both pcs.

Share pc-b c driv with the everyone permission set
0
 

Author Comment

by:wardrichard9411
ID: 38815528
Yes, the computer browser service is manual and started
0
 

Author Comment

by:wardrichard9411
ID: 38819082
First, thanks to all of you for your suggestions.  I've done what you suggested but the problem remains.  I removed both machines from the home group.  
Now both machines list both machines under the network tab in Windows Explorer.  On PC-B I can access all the files on PC-A.  When I try to access B from PC-A I get
error code 0x80070035  The network path was not found.
Running the diagnostic gives the message "Your computer appears to be correctly configured, but the device or resource (PB-B) is not responding.

Any further things I can try?   (By the way, this did all work a few months ago.)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38819631
How do you have the shares defined?

do you share with Home Group  Home group R/W or with specific people?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wardrichard9411
ID: 38819850
On boyh machines the share items are available to read, write.  At this moment I have no home group defined.  I get the same problem with or without a home group.  The share is with anyone on the local network.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 1220 total points
ID: 38828180
In your windows 7 firewall

Is file and printer sharing checked?

Is home/work (private) checked?

Check both computers
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wardrichard9411
ID: 38829438
The root of the problem was the way the in-house network was defined in the Kaspersky firewall.  Once it was made 'trusted' at both ends, the files were all accessible.
0