Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows startup issue

Posted on 2013-01-24
5
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
When I startup the windows XP there are no icons and task bar even I could not able to get Task Manager as well by entering Ctr+Alt+Del, it showing only the wall paper and mouse point.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hajisa
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 500 total points
ID: 38814656
try booting into safe mode

Then add a new user account

sounds like your user profile is corrupted
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Kash
Kash earned 500 total points
ID: 38814660
have you tried starting in safe mode. You can do that by following method.

restart the machine and press F8 and you will see option one of it will be safe mode. Try booting it in safe mode, if it does then you can run some checks to see whether there is any issue with normal mode.

has anything been recently installed if so then you can delete it in safe mode to revert back the settings.

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 500 total points
ID: 38815171
Does the EE article by rpggamergirl get you anywhere?

You may need to download NCRFix.reg, RogueKiller and MalwareBytes AntiMalware onto a USB stick using another computer.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Gabriel Clifton
Gabriel Clifton earned 500 total points
ID: 38815223
disconnect computer from network to test if it is some network access permission change. scan for viruses and malware to see if there is a takeover trying to happen. check what starts when the computer starts up and/or the user logs in. Use sysinternals autoruns.exe or msconfig to try to eliminate unneeded items. try logging in as a different user to see if the same problems occur. see if there are any windows or hard drive corruption, chkdsk c: /V /r and sfc /scannow. check your system logs for any issues.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hajisa
ID: 38867006
very good
0