Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot Play Videos in IE9

Posted on 2013-01-24
4
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-24
I am having a wierd issue with users playing videos using IE9 as their browser and Windows 7 as the OS. One particular webiste (www.kfdm.com) is a news site where many users view news clips of various news headlines. These clips are played in MP4 format using standard Flash framework. I have even tried other browsers such as Chrome and Firefox and still the same issue presents itself. When a user clicks on a video clip there is a 3 to 5 second infomercial which plays fine then when the actual news clip begins to play they are faced with the error that I have attached in the form of screenshots to this posting.

Any help will be greatly appreciated.
chrome-error.png
explorer-error.png
firefox-error.png
0
Comment
Question by:Dwight_Thomas
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cbmm
ID: 38814686
Are you blocking streaming with an appliance?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 2000 total points
ID: 38815061
It would appear that the problem is more a server issue than your browser.  The way the server is sending back the data is to use an http 201 response code.

from a discussion of this code at:
http://benramsey.com/blog/2008/04/http-status-201-created-vs-202-accepted/

"Browsers should be able to handle these status codes, but they are not necessarily the richest clients to use as an interface to your Web service, so they may not be able to handle the responses as intended."

The server is either creating a stream and trying to re-direct or is serving it up in a rich format and indicating that with the 201.  It appears that the browsers don't know what to do with what is being sent back and can't complete the connect to the content.

You might try contacting the site to see if there is a change you need to make to receive the content; or it may be a problem they are trying to solve.

Cd&
0