Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

NAS setup - SMB, NFS, or iSCSI ?

Posted on 2013-01-24
5
Medium Priority
?
53 Views
Last Modified: 2016-01-14
Hello.. First time posting.. Long time reader and subscriber.

I have a customer with about 15 (total) windows and apple desktops and a 2008 windows server. We are putting in new storage, either the Drobo B800fs or B800i (open for recommendations of other brands).

My question is on what is the fastest connection for the end user. Should I have them connect directly to the NAS using SMB or NFS or should I have them connect through our windows server with the server connected to the Drobo using iSCSI?

They are working with large files within photoshop, illustrator, and some other graphic editing programs.  Also file permissions are not a big deal, we are going to allow everyone full access to these files.

Any recommendations are greatly appreciated!!
0
Comment
Question by:cpsincorp
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mcsween earned 2000 total points
ID: 38814749
I would share the files directly via SMB (windows clients) and NFS (MAC/UNIX clients).  Adding iSCSI into this mix is just going to add complexity with no performance gain.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 38815037
iSCSI is more for clustering or if you're doing a VM thing.
Regular CIFS is just fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpsincorp
ID: 38815092
Thanks for the responses.. I was also looking into a Synology DS1812+ .. any thoughts on that vs the Drobo?
0