Solved

Drive mapping issues with DFS

Posted on 2013-01-24
4
1,351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
Currently having an issue where users are being mapped to locations other than specified in a login script.

We have a DFS namespace setup, however we've elected to map users to specific locations using a login script. So, instead of \\DFSNamespace\share we would map to \\servername\share. What we've noticed is that instead of being mapped to the location specified, some users will be mapped to the other referral server that has a copy of the shared folder... as if DFS was deciding which referral server was the best to use. I'm not sure what is causing this.

Why would a specific mapping statement be overidden be DFS and how can this be fixed?
We're using a mix of Windows 2008 server SP2 and Windows 2008 R2.
0
Comment
Question by:PaulADavis
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 38814720
What's the benefit of DFS if you are just going to map users directly to the shares anyway?  That kind of defeats the purpose.

When mapping a drive always use the FQDN of the server or domain namespace to ensure you are using DNS to resolve the name.  Make sure you are using the FQDN in your referrals too.

\\servername.domainname.local\Share
\\domainname.local\DFSShare
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:PaulADavis
ID: 38815000
as a solution we removed that specific namespace... issue resolved.

Was hoping to find out why DFS would override a specific mapping and use referrals instead.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
compdigit44 earned 500 total points
ID: 38824796
Well if DFS what setup to use Active Directory. All users will connect to the comman DFSnamespace but in the backend will direct the users request to the closes first server and share replica using AD Sites-n-Services.


Also here is a great article you should read: http://blogs.technet.com/b/filecab/archive/2006/04/13/425169.aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:PaulADavis
ID: 38827558
thanks compdigit44... one of those reasons in the article is probably at play...
0

Join & Write a Comment

You might have come across a situation when you have Exchange 2013 server in two different sites (Production and DR). After adding the Database copy in ECP console it displays Database copy status unknown for the DR exchange server. Issue is strange…
OfficeMate Freezes on login or does not load after login credentials are input.
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application and how to execute it on the appropriate database. Log onto the server running the Backup Exec database. In a larger environment, this would generally be …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now