Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Missing Emails in users inbox

Posted on 2013-01-24
11
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have recently setup a new sbs 2011 server, transfered all users pst files to new mailbox.

All got copied ok, but they said they were missing some emails.

2 weeks later

now i found their missing email in there archive and i have now copied this as well.

after i did this all was ok,
next day
they were missing loads of emails in their inbox folder.

it turns out there was a global mailbox size set  (which i have now disabled, restarted the mailstore). and the new emails import was over the amount.

now their inbox only show Few mails from today ?

how to get this emails back. ??

and no i don't have a backup tape.
0
Comment
Question by:kaushal177
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 38814813
did you check their deleted/recovery items?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaushal177
ID: 38814829
nothing in deleted.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 38814842
did you check owa?

double check the outlook view settings that it has not set to show only today's/unread emails.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaushal177
ID: 38814847
just checked owa. its same as outlook.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 38814863
any retention policy enabled to delete/move old mails?

if they are moved, also check users personal folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaushal177
ID: 38814900
no retention policy enabled

i ve checked the personal folder and compared no.of items in the mailbox, so its not been moved to another folder.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 38814957
cant you see yesterday's email too?

Are they disappearing after reading the mails?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaushal177
ID: 38815007
all of yesterdays emails are gone from inbox.

now all of today's emails are visible from 11am onwards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaushal177
ID: 38815184
any other suggestion guys/girls
 ??
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1500 total points
ID: 38818608
The mailbox size limit does not remove content from the mailbox. It would stop email from being sent, and then eventually received. Exchange doesn't remove content from the mailbox.

Therefore I would check if the archiving function is still enabled, also check for views etc.

Look at the mailbox in OWA, as that shows what is in the mailbox on the database itself, rather than the Outlook view.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaushal177
ID: 39325149
thanks guys
0