Solved

Get a Server Serial Number

Posted on 2013-01-24
10
1,318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
How does one get the serial number of a windows 2003 server. I have about 40 of them at remote sites of all different makes and models and I need the serial numbers from them. Is there a command line or script that I can use to get it?
0
Comment
Question by:portillosjohn
10 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 38814795
HP put out some code that works with any windows based system:  http://h41111.www4.hp.com/hps/carepack/emea_middle_east/en/getserial.html
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 125 total points
ID: 38814797
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
athomsfere earned 125 total points
ID: 38814852
command line,

wmic bios get serialnumber

Open in new window


You can also use WMI in Powershell to easily get all sorts of data.

$WMIResMod = (Get-WmiObject -ComputerName $PC win32_ComputerSystem).Model

Open in new window

would get the model, you can change the NameSpace to the WMI BIOS namespace and then use it to get the serialnumber too.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:portillosjohn
ID: 38815021
athomsfere, when I run those scripts it returns "serialnumber" with nothing else. Is there something else I can try?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 38815523
Your servers must not have the serialnumber populated in the bios. So WMI / WMIC cannot pick it up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:portillosjohn
ID: 38815549
It there any other way to get it?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 38815611
Is this for warranty work?

Is this the only information you can use or need?
0
 

Author Comment

by:portillosjohn
ID: 38815638
I took over IT operations for another person and we are trying to find out where the servers are at according to the books.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 38815676
What information do you have? Can you post a sample of other things we can try to report against?

Is there any information in AD? Perhaps description has location info?>
0
 

Author Comment

by:portillosjohn
ID: 38835175
It looks like it is not stored in the bios so I am unable to get it.
0