Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Batch File Install

Posted on 2013-01-24
7
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-18
I want to set up a batchfile that will start the install of a applications which is a file named "install.exe" idealy the dos box will remain open and then we would like to kick off a second file "Update.exe" the files will be located \\10.77.120.10\installs\apps

anyone help me?
0
Comment
Question by:Bransby-IT
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 38815019
Do you want them running at the same time, or one after the other.

If at the same time then you want to use the START command to launch them.  If in series, then use the START /WAIT command.  For example:

@echo off
start /wait "Install" "\\10.77.120.10\installs\apps\install.exe"
start /wait "Update" "\\10.77.120.10\installs\apps\update.exe"

Open in new window

~bp
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bransby-IT
ID: 38815276
thanks bp, yer this is what I have done, well I have been trying with :-

@echo off
start /wait  "\\10.77.120.10\installs\apps\install.exe"

The app just does not open up, if I put it into a commant promt it runs file, but not as a batch?
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Bill Prew
Bill Prew earned 1000 total points
ID: 38815317
Change:

start /wait  "\\10.77.120.10\installs\apps\install.exe"

to:

start "" /wait  "\\10.77.120.10\installs\apps\install.exe"

When you quote the command/program name, then the title parameter is required, it's a "feature" (bug) of START.

~bp
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bransby-IT
ID: 38880679
Still looking into this sorry for the delay.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bransby-IT
ID: 38913487
Still looking into this sorry for the delay.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Damian Pippet earned 1000 total points
ID: 38937900
The command start "" /wait  "\\10.77.120.10\installs\apps\install.exe" should work fine. When you are running these from a network share, then they will take a few seconds to open (depending on the size of the installer!)

If you are running Win Vista/7/8, then you will need to execute the command with administrator priveleges ... anything less and they just won't run!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Bransby-IT
ID: 38996008
Thanks team.
0