Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Send to Imessage (ipad) from windows desktop

Posted on 2013-01-24
6
Medium Priority
?
1,028 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-21
Hi,

I'm looking for a way to send to email messages from outlook (windows desktop) to Ipads(connected 3g) out in the field having the ipad it received through imessage.

Please do not suggest 3rd party apps like google voice/chat, twitter...etc or using a Mac.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:GTTech2010
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
darbid73 earned 1200 total points
ID: 38817600
Just to be clear your requirements are;

From Client = Microsoft Outlook -
From Device = PC (NOT A MAC)
To Client = the iMessage service from Apple
To Device = iPad

You do not want 3rd party apps - Whats App (and all other messaging services) I would also consider as a third party app.

Answer

Impossible - you cannot do it.


And Ill bet you a beer you never will. (with your requirements above)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 38817939
why through iMessage, why not just link the iPad via their Exchange option thru 3G to their mailbox (as I do with my directors) -- they use the our secure connection address to link in and get their mail.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:darbid73
ID: 38817985
GTTech2010 seems pretty specific about his requirements.  Of course if he changes them then there are a 1000 possibilities.

From a Mac it will work.
Use a message service that is PC friendly - skype could do it
Use email - after all it is a message service as well
Whats app is going to work on all the devices.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Iphonehelper
ID: 38818149
THIS IS IMPORSIBLE ON WIDNOWS
Unless you install mac os x on a virtual machine,
but you would still cant use outlook
0